Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild, savory, slightly tangy enchilada sauce offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that thickens when oven-baked. Users commonly pour it over tortillas for baked enchiladas, use it in casseroles or as a topping for nachos. Reviewers note ease of use, consistent flavor, and it is often appreciated by families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (14%), Red Capsicum (13%), Onion, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Salt, White Vinegar, Cumin, Garlic (0.4%), Cloves, Pepper , Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping