Is Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • medium cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese
medium cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (22%) (Chicken Breast, Corn Starch), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Tomato, Peppers (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper), Cornflour, Onion, Red Onion, Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Tomato Paste, Humectant (Glycerine), Roasted Garlic Purée, Lime Juice, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Coriander, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Oregano, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch

Check Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Enchiladas Baked Chicken 490g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go