Is Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavourings

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder (12.7%), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (3.9%) (Black Pepper, Ginger), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoked Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings, Corn Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Pieces, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate)

Check Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Extra Mild Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
PowderyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep