Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheesy, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and crisped baked edges; soft layered textures yield a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly assembled and baked for quick weeknight dinners or gatherings, customizable with additions. Reviewers often praise ease of preparation, family appeal, and convenience, though some occasionally note texture differences versus homemade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortillas (56%): White Corn Masa Flour (61%), Water, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooking Sauce (25%): Water, Tomato Paste, Cream (13%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Red Pepper, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree (Contains Sulphites), Spices, Natural Flavourings, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Chili Pepper, Flavouring (Contains Sulphites), Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Creamy Sauce for Topping (19%): Water, Cream (41.5%), Modified Corn Starch, Flavourings, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Proteins, Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Lactic Cultures (from Milk)), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Parsley

Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Gluten Free Enchilada Kit Cheesy Baked 518g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep