Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue flavor dominates, combining pronounced smoke with mild sweetness; soft, pliable shells provide tender texture and hold fillings without tearing. Commonly assembled as quick weeknight fajitas or customizable party hands, using grilled proteins and sautéed vegetables. Reviewers commonly note strong smoke, easy preparation, consistent portion sizes, and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Tapioca, Corn and Quinoa Tortilla (62%): Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerol, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Salsa for Topping (31%): Chopped Tomatoes (51%), Water, Tomato Paste (10%), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Green Chilli Pepper, Paprika, Onion Powder, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Seasoning Mix (7%): Sugar, Onion Powder (13%, Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger) (6%), Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Smoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep