Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue flavor dominates, combining pronounced smoke with mild sweetness; soft, pliable shells provide tender texture and hold fillings without tearing. Commonly assembled as quick weeknight fajitas or customizable party hands, using grilled proteins and sautéed vegetables. Reviewers commonly note strong smoke, easy preparation, consistent portion sizes, and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Tapioca, Corn and Quinoa Tortilla (62%): Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerol, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Salsa for Topping (31%): Chopped Tomatoes (51%), Water, Tomato Paste (10%), Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Green Chilli Pepper, Paprika, Onion Powder, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Seasoning Mix (7%): Sugar, Onion Powder (13%, Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger) (6%), Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Gluten Free Fajita Kit 462G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Smoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep