Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerin

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, mild-flavored tortillas offer a neutral, slightly toasted taste. Soft and pliable, yet some reviewers report slight chewiness or occasional tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and tacos; customers praise generous size and convenience while noting occasional texture inconsistencies and variable flexibility and recommend gentle reheating before serving sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt.

Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping