Is Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Large, mild-flavored tortillas offer a neutral, slightly toasted taste. Soft and pliable, yet some reviewers report slight chewiness or occasional tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and tacos; customers praise generous size and convenience while noting occasional texture inconsistencies and variable flexibility and recommend gentle reheating before serving sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- glycerin
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, mild-flavored tortillas offer a neutral, slightly toasted taste. Soft and pliable, yet some reviewers report slight chewiness or occasional tearing. Commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas and tacos; customers praise generous size and convenience while noting occasional texture inconsistencies and variable flexibility and recommend gentle reheating before serving sometimes.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt.
Check Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Gluten Free Jumbo Tortilla Wraps 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


