Is Old El Paso Tortillas Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerin

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild flavor and a soft, pliable texture when warmed; commonly used for fajitas, tacos, quesadillas, and lunch wraps. Reviewers note good flexibility after heating and ability to hold hearty fillings, though some mention occasional tearing or a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Pack sizing supports meal prep and quick weeknight reheating use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt

Check Old El Paso Tortillas Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Tortillas Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go