Is Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce is a versatile and spicy red sauce that is Mexican-inspired. It is perfect for a variety of dishes including casseroles, salads, soups, and various Mexican food creations. The sauce comes in two flavors: spicy red enchilada sauce and hot enchilada sauce, both available in cans. Each can includes a recipe for making ten 6-inch enchiladas. Additionally, the cans of sauce come with two cans of hot enchilada sauce, which is enough to make ten enchiladas. People appreciate the sauce's versatility and enjoy using it in various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Color Added

Check Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDipping