Is Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce Vegan?

Description
Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce is a versatile and spicy red sauce that is Mexican-inspired. It is perfect for a variety of dishes including casseroles, salads, soups, and various Mexican food creations. The sauce comes in two flavors: spicy red enchilada sauce and hot enchilada sauce, both available in cans. Each can includes a recipe for making ten 6-inch enchiladas. Additionally, the cans of sauce come with two cans of hot enchilada sauce, which is enough to make ten enchiladas. People appreciate the sauce's versatility and enjoy using it in various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce is a versatile and spicy red sauce that is Mexican-inspired. It is perfect for a variety of dishes including casseroles, salads, soups, and various Mexican food creations. The sauce comes in two flavors: spicy red enchilada sauce and hot enchilada sauce, both available in cans. Each can includes a recipe for making ten 6-inch enchiladas. Additionally, the cans of sauce come with two cans of hot enchilada sauce, which is enough to make ten enchiladas. People appreciate the sauce's versatility and enjoy using it in various recipes.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Color Added
Check Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso Hot Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


