Is Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet Soy Free?

Description
The Old El Paso Hot Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix comes in convenient 1 ounce packets. This seasoning is highly appreciated for its spicy flavor, which people really enjoy. Customers particularly love the heat that this seasoning brings to their tacos. Overall, the Old El Paso Hot Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz packet offers a flavorful and fiery addition to any Mexican-inspired dish.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Old El Paso Hot Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix comes in convenient 1 ounce packets. This seasoning is highly appreciated for its spicy flavor, which people really enjoy. Customers particularly love the heat that this seasoning brings to their tacos. Overall, the Old El Paso Hot Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz packet offers a flavorful and fiery addition to any Mexican-inspired dish.
Ingredients
corn starch, maltodextrin, salt, chili pepper, spice, sugar, garlic powder, contains 2% or less of: sea salt (potassium magnesium chloride, salt), citric acid, onion powder, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), natural flavor
Check Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Old El Paso Hot & Spicy Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


