Is Old El Paso Hot Taco Sauce | 235g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco sauce for topping. Diced Tomatoes (46%), Water, Tomato Paste (4%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Dried Onions (2%), Salt, Dried Jalapeno Pepper (1%), Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Paprika, Chilli Extract, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride).

Check Old El Paso Hot Taco Sauce | 235g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep