Is Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A medium-heat taco sauce with moderate spiciness and tangy flavor, offering a smooth, pourable yet slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, or as a dip and quick condiment. Customer reviews note consistent heat and convenience, while some describe it as too mild or occasionally overly tangy.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour.
Check Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Medium Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


