Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (37%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Cream (6%), Chili Pepper, Garlic Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt Replacer (Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavouring, Potato Maltodextrin, Potato Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Dried Coriander Leaves

Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping