Is Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Original Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix is a flavorful seasoning blend that includes cayenne pepper, garlic, and ginger. It is specifically designed to be used in making smoky barbecue fajitas. This seasoning mix adds a delicious and spicy kick to your dish. When preparing fajitas, the chicken is combined with a mix of crunchy peppers and onions on a sizzle plate. Old El Paso products, such as this seasoning mix, are known for their quality and versatility in creating Mexican-inspired dishes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavouring
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Old El Paso Mexican Original Smoky BBQ Fajita Seasoning Mix is a flavorful seasoning blend that includes cayenne pepper, garlic, and ginger. It is specifically designed to be used in making smoky barbecue fajitas. This seasoning mix adds a delicious and spicy kick to your dish. When preparing fajitas, the chicken is combined with a mix of crunchy peppers and onions on a sizzle plate. Old El Paso products, such as this seasoning mix, are known for their quality and versatility in creating Mexican-inspired dishes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Onion Powder (13%), Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger) (6%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate)
Check Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Smoky Bbq Fajita Seasoning Spice Mx 35G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


