Is Old El Paso™ Mexican Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • lactic acid

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flavored rice with a savory, mildly spiced profile and fluffy, separate grains; commonly served alongside tacos, burritos, and grilled meats or used as a base for bowls and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent convenience and reliable texture, praising quick preparation, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning and salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long grain rice, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, onion powder, salt, tomato powder, dried red and green bell peppers, dried ricotta cheese (modified milk ingredients, lactic acid, salt), spices (contains chili pepper), high monounsaturated canola and/or soybean oil, yeast extract, dried chicken broth, natural and artificial flavour, silicon dioxide, sunflower oil, pea protein isolate, rice flour.

Check Old El Paso™ Mexican Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso™ Mexican Rice is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking