Is Old El Paso Mexican-Style Chicken & Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Corn, Enriched Parboiled Rice (rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Jalapeno Pepper. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Water, Salt, Cilantro, Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Tomato Extract, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Juice Solids, Calcium Chloride, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Old El Paso Mexican-Style Chicken & Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go