Is Old El Paso Microwavable Mexican Style Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked white rice, red bell pepper, tomato paste, kidney beans, sunflower oil, tomato, jalapeno pepper, spice, garlic, vegetable broth (salt, maltodextrin, yeast extract, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, garlic, silicon dioxide, vegetable oil, artificial flavor, spice), onion, dried

Check Old El Paso Microwavable Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep