Is Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chopped Tomatoes (21%), Tomato Paste, Onion, Flamed Pepper (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Green Pepper (4%), Modified Starch, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Spices, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)

Check Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingTopping