Is Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Old El Paso Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend of Finely Shredded Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheeses With Taco Seasoning, Mild Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSnacking