Is Old El Paso Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Value Size, 1 Ct., 28 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Mild red enchilada sauce provides a smooth, pourable texture and gentle chili flavor with mild heat. Commonly used to assemble and top enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, and baked Mexican-style dishes; reviewers frequently mention consistent thickness, easy spreading, dependable flavor, family-friendly spice level, and satisfactory value in a large-format package per container.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild red enchilada sauce provides a smooth, pourable texture and gentle chili flavor with mild heat. Commonly used to assemble and top enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, and baked Mexican-style dishes; reviewers frequently mention consistent thickness, easy spreading, dependable flavor, family-friendly spice level, and satisfactory value in a large-format package per container.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor.
Check Old El Paso Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Value Size, 1 Ct., 28 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Value Size, 1 Ct., 28 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mild Red Enchilada Sauce, Value Size, 1 Ct., 28 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


