Is OLD EL PASO, MILD TOMATO CILANTRO DIP CHUNKY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured non-fat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
cultured non-fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), ONION, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: JALAPENO, CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check OLD EL PASO, MILD TOMATO CILANTRO DIP CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD EL PASO, MILD TOMATO CILANTRO DIP CHUNKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


