Is Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, mild salsa with a smooth-but-chunky texture, commonly used as a nacho or taco topping, dip for chips, and quick sauce for baked Mexican-style dishes. Shoppers often note its gentle heat level, family-friendly flavor, convenient jar size, and consistent texture, though some prefer spicier alternatives and easy reheating options available.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mild salsa with a smooth-but-chunky texture, commonly used as a nacho or taco topping, dip for chips, and quick sauce for baked Mexican-style dishes. Shoppers often note its gentle heat level, family-friendly flavor, convenient jar size, and consistent texture, though some prefer spicier alternatives and easy reheating options available.
Ingredients
Water, Cooked Pinto Beans (28%), Tomato (13%), Onion, Red and Green Capsicum (3%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Oregano, Black Pepper.
Check Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Old El Paso Nachos Topping | 390g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


