Is old el paso soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheddar cheese
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, datem, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper, chives garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, calcium chloride, maltodextrin, annatto extract, beta carotene), citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). "dried contains milk and soy ingredients.

Check old el paso soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? old el paso soup | Spoonful