Is Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Contains 0.5% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Garlic (Dried), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Spice and Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso™ Spanish Rice is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep