Is Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (30.2%), Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Proteins, Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Lactic Cultures (from Milk)), Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping