Is Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (30.2%), Modified Corn Starch, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Proteins, Salt, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Lactic Cultures (from Milk)), Natural Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Squeezy Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping