Is Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • water

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
cream
reduced lactose whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), FUMARIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED BELL, GREEN BELL), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK*, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, SPICE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, SEASONING: CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CUMIN, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, *DRIED

Check Old El Paso Stacked Queso Crunch Kit, Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepGarnishing