Is Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stand 'N Stuff™ Bold Taco Shells (51%): Ground Corn, Vegetable Oils, Cheddar Cheese Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Cheese Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salts (Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Solids, Vegetable Powders, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract), Spice Mix (9%): Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Garlic (8%), Paprika (7%), Cumin, Tomato (6%), Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Chili, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Bay Leaves, Salsa for Topping (40%): Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Powder, Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Stand 'n Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Taco Kit is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingToppingSnacking