Is Old El Paso Stand & Stuff Kit Sweet Paprika & Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact kit yields handheld taco cups with a crisp edge and softer interior, delivering a familiar, savory taco flavor. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, parties, or family dinners, reviewers often highlight easy preparation, kid-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, and overall satisfaction in grocery and online retail feedback and repeat purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stand 'N Stuff™ Taco Shells (48%) (Ground Corn (79%), Vegetable Oil, Salt), Salsa for Topping (42%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Sugar, Paprika , Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili Powder, Garlic Powder), Spice Mix (10%) (Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Garlic (8%), Paprika (7%), Cumin, Tomato (6%), Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Chili, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colour (Paprika Extract), Ground Bay Leaves)

Check Old El Paso Stand & Stuff Kit Sweet Paprika & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Stand & Stuff Kit Sweet Paprika & Tomato is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking