Is Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nacho cheese flavored stand and stuff shells feature bold savory profile and firm crunchy texture that hold fillings upright. Commonly used for quick weeknight tacos, family meals, and parties, reviewers cite convenient assembly and sturdy shape, praising flavor intensity while sometimes reporting excessive saltiness or occasional shell breakage during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO SHELLS: LIMED CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC*, TOMATO*, DEXTROSE, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE. TACO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER. SEASONING MIX: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR. *DRIED

Check Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDipping