Is Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, pliable shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, typically warmed then filled with seasoned meats, vegetables and toppings for quick tacos. Customers praise convenience and acceptable taste, while noting occasional tearing, dryness without proper warming, and a need to handle gently during assembly and speedy cleanup.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, typically warmed then filled with seasoned meats, vegetables and toppings for quick tacos. Customers praise convenience and acceptable taste, while noting occasional tearing, dryness without proper warming, and a need to handle gently during assembly and speedy cleanup.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Tortillas (69%) (Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt), Gluten Free Cooking Sauce (31%) (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Sugar, Red Capsicum, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Sulphites), Garlic, Paprika , Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Onion, Capsicum, Cumin, Potato Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate))
Check Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


