Is Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, typically warmed then filled with seasoned meats, vegetables and toppings for quick tacos. Customers praise convenience and acceptable taste, while noting occasional tearing, dryness without proper warming, and a need to handle gently during assembly and speedy cleanup.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- 1442
- glycerin
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender chew, typically warmed then filled with seasoned meats, vegetables and toppings for quick tacos. Customers praise convenience and acceptable taste, while noting occasional tearing, dryness without proper warming, and a need to handle gently during assembly and speedy cleanup.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Tortillas (69%) (Tapioca Starch (53%), Water, White Corn Masa Flour (8%), Stabilisers (Glycerin, Xanthan Gum), Quinoa Flour (4%), Amaranth Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt), Gluten Free Cooking Sauce (31%) (Water, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Sugar, Red Capsicum, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Flavours (Sulphites), Garlic, Paprika , Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Black Pepper, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Onion, Capsicum, Cumin, Potato Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate))
Check Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Kit Soft Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


