Is Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet Soy Free?

Description
A mild, savory powdered seasoning packet that adds a gentle, well-balanced taco flavor and fine-grain texture to browned beef, chicken, or vegetables. Commonly used to season filling for tacos, burritos, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note its convenience, predictable consistency, and generally approachable heat level; occasionally some find it slightly bland.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory powdered seasoning packet that adds a gentle, well-balanced taco flavor and fine-grain texture to browned beef, chicken, or vegetables. Commonly used to season filling for tacos, burritos, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note its convenience, predictable consistency, and generally approachable heat level; occasionally some find it slightly bland.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spice, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor
Check Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Mild Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


