Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or condiment; shoppers note convenience, consistent flavor and mild heat, while some reviews describe it as slightly sweet or thin in texture for heavier applications and easy storage at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Water. Contain 2% or less of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor.

Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Sauce is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySweetSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking