Is Old El Paso Taco Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or condiment; shoppers note convenience, consistent flavor and mild heat, while some reviews describe it as slightly sweet or thin in texture for heavier applications and easy storage at times.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable consistency commonly used to top tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or condiment; shoppers note convenience, consistent flavor and mild heat, while some reviews describe it as slightly sweet or thin in texture for heavier applications and easy storage at times.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Water. Contain 2% or less of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor.
Check Old El Paso Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


