Is Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Original, Value Size Soy Free?

Description
A large-format seasoning mix delivers a bold, savory profile with warm, slightly smoky notes and a fine, granular texture that dissolves smoothly into pan sauces. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, vegetables, and rice for tacos, nachos, and bowls; reviewers cite consistent taste, convenience, value, and packaging quality.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A large-format seasoning mix delivers a bold, savory profile with warm, slightly smoky notes and a fine, granular texture that dissolves smoothly into pan sauces. Commonly used to flavor ground beef, chicken, beans, vegetables, and rice for tacos, nachos, and bowls; reviewers cite consistent taste, convenience, value, and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Extract
Check Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Original, Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Original, Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Taco Seasoning Mix Original, Value Size is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


