Is Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic soybean and
  • natural flavor

high oleic soybean and

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling