Is Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- high oleic soybean and
high oleic soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Seasoning Mix Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


