Is Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural tomato flavour
  • 1422

natural tomato flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium heat with a tangy, savory flavor and a coarse, chunky texture that clings to chips and tops tacos. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or nacho accompaniment; reviewers commonly cite reliable chunkiness, moderate spice level, jarred convenience, and suitability for casual gatherings and everyday meal routines occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomato (34%), Water, Onion, Red Capsicum (8%), Green Capsicum (7%), Tomato Paste (4%), Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), White Vinegar, Jalapeno Pepper, Flavour, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Paprika, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride), Chili Extract, Garlic Powder.

Check Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Medium Thick & Chunky 375g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking