Is Old Fashion Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a balance of saltiness; texture ranges from tender to crisp after frying or baking. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and as a garnish for soups or steaks. Reviewers frequently note reliable cooking performance, even thickness, satisfying crisp edge, and consistent results across cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Old Fashion Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Fashion Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking