Is Old Fashioned Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Vinegar

Check Old Fashioned Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetVinegary
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch