Is Old Fashioned Butterscotch Ice Cream & Dessert Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • butter

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Glucose-fructose, Butter, Concentrated Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Salt, Pectin, Citric Acid

Check Old Fashioned Butterscotch Ice Cream & Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Butterscotch Ice Cream & Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing