Is OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! | Spoonful