Is OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? OLD FASHIONED CARAMEL DIP! | Spoonful