Is Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Less Than 2% Sorbic Acid (As A ), Natural Flavors, Annatto Color, Xanthan Gum

Check Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Cheese Chedder Cheese Snack Spread, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping