Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, PEPPER JACK MELT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), PEPPER CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, PEPPER JACK MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, PEPPER JACK MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


