Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, PEPPER JACK MELT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), PEPPER CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, PEPPER JACK MELT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
PepperySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep