Is Old Fashioned Chocolate Malt Gourmet Hot Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk derivate
  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • malted milk powder

a milk derivate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Malted Milk Powder (malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dairy Product Solids, Non Dairy Creamer (coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check Old Fashioned Chocolate Malt Gourmet Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking